Jimmy Smith and Maurice Dalton 2016

Connaught Council IFSA report on the results of the Jimmy Smith and Maurice Dalton competitions run by Mullaghmore SAC:

Winner of Jimmy Smith and IFSA Open

Gold Medal Shore Chris O’Sullivan 585 Points

Silver Medal and Winner Zone B Ruary Coleman 541 Points

Bronze Medal and Winner Zone C Aiden O’Halloran 518 Points

 Congratulations Chris O'Sullivan, Tralee Bay Sea Angling Club, winner of the All Ireland Open

Congratulations Chris O’Sullivan, Tralee Bay Sea Angling Club, winner of the All Ireland Open

Winner Zone A Fiachra McKenna 383 Points

Runner Up Zone A Darren Ryan 379 Points

Runner Up Zone B Gordon Hardiman 504 Points

Runner Up Zone C Derek Kenrick 421 Points

Ken Forsythe, Ballybrack SAC, with a fine flounder (36cm)

Ken Forsythe, Ballybrack SAC, with a fine flounder (36cm)

Longest Fish Pool Jack Keegan Flounder 43cm

Jimmy Smith 2016 Zone A

Brian Reidy, Galway Bay Sea Angling Club, with a decent flounder (38cm).

Brian Reidy, Galway Bay Sea Angling Club, with a decent flounder (38cm).

Name Peg Fish cm fish US Fishpoints Total

1 Fiachra McKenna 14 258 25 100 383
2 Darren Ryan 2 259 25 95 379
3 Kevin Barber 5 161 50 95 306
4 Sean Murray 7 178 30 75 283
5 Paul Coady 8 157 30 70 257
6 Kevin Daly 3 185 5 55 245
7 Joe Carley 13 137 30 55 222
8 Brendan Wall 9 77 20 40 137
9 Shane Rochford 4 60 30 45 135
10 Pauric McKenna 10 70 10 30 110
11 Ian Night 6 0
12 Paul Scanlon 11 0
13 DNF 1
14 DNF 12

Luke Melly with a flounder

Luke Melly with a flounder

Jimmy Smith 2016 Zone B

Name Peg Fish cm fish US Fishpoints Total
1 Ruary Coleman 24 421 15 105 541
2 Gordon Herdam 25 429 0 75 504
3 Cian Egan 28 385 5 95 485
4 Jack Keagan 27 385 10 85 480
5 Brian Reidy 17 299 30 100 429
6 Paul Whealan 21 315 15 80 420
7 Mick Mullane 23 254 40 95 389
8 Ken Forsythe 18 310 5 70 385
9 Paul Tyndell 19 203 10 55 268
10 Ian Daly 16 249 30 80 259
11 Eugene Andrews 20 120 10 35 165
12 Brian Bergin 22 33 5 15 53
13 DNF 15 0
14 DNF 26 0

Jimmy Smith winner, Chris O'Sullivan, Tralee Bay Sea Angling Club with Boris Siegel, Mullaghmore Sac and Connaught Council IFSA

Jimmy Smith winner, Chris O’Sullivan, Tralee Bay Sea Angling Club with Boris Siegel, Mullaghmore Sac and Connaught Council IFSA

Jimmy Smith 2016 Zone C

Name Peg Fish cm fish US Fishpoints Total
1 Chris O’Sullivan 33 430 30 125 585
2 Aiden o’Halloran 40 403 15 100 518
3 Derek Kenrik 30 271 45 115 421
4 Stephen o’Donovan 34 263 30 90 383
5 Sean Ivory 42 291 0 70 361
6 Jonny Snoddy 32 189 45 95 329
7 Raymond McCann 35 232 10 60 302
8 Sam Sterling 31 222 5 60 287
9 Mary Hyland 29 193 10 60 263
10 Stephen Glynn 39 153 10 45 208
11 John Shiells 41 60 15 30 105
12 Ed Kilroy 36 44 10 20 74
13 John Marshall 37 0
14 Joe Byrne 38 0

Evan Ryan, longest fish junior, sponsored by Sean Carty

Evan Ryan, longest fish junior, sponsored by Sean Carty

Maurice Dalton competition 2016

Name Peg Fish cm fish US Fishpoints Total
Luke Melly M1 139 40 80 259
DNF M2
Evan Ryan M3 126 25 55 206
Seán Cushen M4 146 40 80 266

 Jack Melly, Courtown SAC, winner of Maurice Dalton

Seán Cushen, Courtown SAC, winner of Maurice Dalton

Go Fishing…

Connaught Council IFSA

Web: www.ifsa.ie/Connaught-council/

Phone: 098-45723    Mobile: 087-6338221  Email: connpc@eircom.net

Connaught Council of the Federation caters for boat & shore fishing within the province for all age groups & abilities .

Connaught IFSA - Surf